St James Grimsby Roll of Honour

Grimsby-St James
TA 266 091

Introduction

St James Parish Church, St James Square, is the mother church of Grimsby, and has stood in the busy town centre for 900 years. There are a number of car parks in the area, the main one being in the neighbouring shopping centre. The church is open for visitors on Tuesdays and Fridays between 0930 and 1230, during which time the coffee and gift shop is also open. There are services on Sunday, Tuesday & Thursday & Friday evening, when the services are sung, as this is the only Parish church with a choir school.

The church contains several memorials namely : –

1. Great Grimsby Great War Roll of Honour.
2. Great Grimsby- Calendar Roll of Honour
3. 10th Battalion Lincolnshire Regiment – Tablet
4. 10th Battalion Lincolnshire Regiment – Roll of Honour
5. St. James School
6. Bermuda Volunteer Rifle Corps.
7. Great Grimsby 1939 – 1945 Roll of Honour
8. Grimsby Fishermen 1939 – 1945 –East Window
9. Lady Chapel Windows
10. Gibson Window
11. Two Brothers Memorial
12. Shrine of Remembrance
13. Miscellaneous

Below is a plan showing of St James Church. There are two chapels shown on the plan, to the left and right of the chancel. The War Memorial Chapel was this width when it was built in 1920, but in 1996, it was considerably reduced in size. The Memorial Chapel, or Chapel of Resurrection was built in 1920 to hold a roll of honour for the men of Grimsby who died during the Great War. Other memorials were added to this chapel, which together with an altar and chairs provided a place for commemorative services to be held and for people to sit and remember those lost during the war. In fact during the time that the church was being repaired in 1949 and 1950, only the Chapel of Resurrection was used for services as the rest of the church was closed. Every year on the anniversary of the Battle of the Somme, the chapel was used by the survivors of that battle for a service. Included in this chapel now are items 1, 3 5 & 6 which are in the far right of the Memorial Chapel. Items 2, 4, 7 and 11 are in the east of the Memorial chapel. Item 8 is in the chancel, and item 9 in the Lady Chapel, close to the normal public entrance into the church. Item 10, is in the South Transept. Item 12, was in the Memorial Chapel, but is now out of the church altogether. There are some other smaller items, mainly brass plates between the Memorial Chapel and the Chancel.

The below photograph shows the Memorial Chapel as in July 2004. The Great Grimsby Great War Roll of Honour is behind the wooden screen, of the St James School Memorial, under the Soldier & Sailor Saints window. The plaque for the 10th Lincolns is on the wall with the Bermudan memorial above. The three written rolls of honour are in the oak cabinet under the large east window. The steps lead into the chancel, with the 2 brothers memorial to their right.

Great Grimsby Great War Roll of Honour

Above and below are left and right hand panels of Roll of Honour as seen through the St. James School Memorial.

Inscription

The Roll of Honour comes in two sections; both are the same size, and fixed to the south wall of the church, built in an extension to the south aisle. Above the Roll is a stained glass window known as the Soldier and Sailor Saints, which were given to the church by a Mr Neal Green. This is not in itself a War memorial, but is situated in the Chapel of Resurrection and was the only window to survive the bombing raid damage of 1943. The same raid caused some distortion to the end plaque on the left hand side. Each of the plaques measure 1800mm high and 2540mm wide, and are made of gun metal, with the letters raised above it in type face metal. The letters shine out above their backing and are in capitals, giving the first, initial and surname. The names are divided into the three Armed Services, Navy, Army and Royal Air Force; the ranks and decorations of the honoured are given.

Below are listed the names on the Roll of Honour which is affixed to the south wall of the Memorial Chapel or “Chapel of Resurrection.”

PANEL 1
ROYAL NAVY ARTHUR B. BOLDER COLUMN 2
R.N.R. & R.N.V.R. HUGH BOAG
LIEUT. COMMANDER JOHN BORLEIN FRANK T. HEMITAGE
GEORGE B. CROUCHER HARRY BORMAN GEORGE HILLS
LIEUTENANTS JOHN BOYCE ARTHUR HOLLINGSWORTH
C.V.CROSSLEY. D.S.C. OSCAR C. BRIGGS JOHN T. HOLMES
ROBERT CHARLTON CHARLES BRINKLEY PERCY A. HORN
STEPHEN MOORHOUSE PERCY BROCKLESBY GEORGE W. HORSLEY
WILDRED O.RAYTON W.E. BROWN JAMES E. HORTON
CAPTAIN (MERCHANT SERVICE) G. BRUMMOND ALBERT HUDSON
ANDREW SWORD DAVID BRYAN WILLIAM R. HUTTON
WARRANT OFFICERS TOM BRYANT AARON IVES
JOHN ABRAMS ROBERT L. BUSHELL HENRY W. IZZARD
HARRY ALLWARD ALFRED H. BYATT WILLIAM JACK
FREDERICK R.BECKETT ALBERT E.W.CLAYTON GEORGE R. JACOBS
CHARLES H.N.BLACKBURN WADE CLAYTON JOHN E. JEFFRIES
EDWARD BRAY THOMAS CLIFTON CARL F. JEPSON
ERNEST W.DARWOOD JAMES R. CONNELL JAMES E. JOHNSON
WILLIAM ELLIOT THOMAS COOKE WILLIAM JONES
ROBERT W.GUILD E. COSMAN JONATHAN KAVANAGH
HAROLD HARRISON JOHN CRANE FRANCIS H.E.KIMBER
WILLIAM H.HODGMAN J. CUMBLIDGE ERNEST S.KING
GEORGE LAVER ALBERT CURT CARL W. KRETCHMAR
ARTHUR LILY GEORGE DENNY H.W.LINGARD
JAMES J.LOWN CHARLES J. DRAPER HARRY LOCKWOOD
SAMUEL LITTLE ARTHUR ELLIS FREDERICK MARSHALL
VICTOR OLSSON PERCY K. ENGLEFIELD THOMAS MASON
HARRY W. PEARCE GEORGE E.P. EWART JAMES McHUGH
ISSAC PEARCE GEORGE H. FARR CHARLES McLAUGHLIN
GEORGE R. PORTER WALTER J. FINCH JAMES McLAUGHLIN
GEORGE H. PRESTON WILLIAM FINCH JOHN McNERNY
JOSEPH H. SANDFORTH THOMAS P. FLANNERY THOMAS MUDD
HERBERT STAPLES JOHN H. FLEMMING MICHAEL PALMER
G.M.STEELE ALBERT FRESHWATER SYDNEY PARKER
ALBERT W. THORNHAM JOSEPH FULTHORPE W. PARSONS
FRANK E. THORNTON MATTHEW GALE LEWIS POOLE
ALBERT TRUE A.GALE JAMES A RAINEY
HENRY E. WALKER HENRY T. GODDARD JOHN E. RICHES
JOHN T. WARREN WILLIAM GRIFFIN FRED S. ROBERTS
CHARLES E. WHITE A.W. GROSVENOR THOMAS ROBINSON
ALBERT E.WILLIS JOHN C. HACK JOHN R. ROLLINSON
PETTY OFFICER E. HAGUE WALTER A. ROLLINSON
HARRY E. ADAMS GEORGE F. HALDENBY WILFRED ROWBOTTOM
JOSEPH ALBERRY GEORGE T. HAMMOND THOMAS E. SALT
WILLIAM ARMIN WILLIAM HANNANT JOHN H. SETCHELL
GEORGE T. ASHMORE WILLIAM HARGRAVES FREDERICK SHEARSMITH
BAGSHAW THOMAS HARNEY THOMAS H. SHEARSMITH
QILLIAM BARRON EDWARD W. HARRIS ARTHUR J. SMITH
HARRY O. BASKCOMB HENRY HARTLEY ALBERT S. SMITH
JAMES BERRY ALFRED HAY ALFRED W. SMITH
JOSEPH BENNEYWORTH A.J.HENDERSON JAMES W. SMITH
ERNEST A. BLACKBURN JOSEPH SMITH

Col. 2 Contd. Col. 2 Contd. Col. 3 Contd.
ROBERT E. STAFFORD ERNEST A. BROWN ALFRED N. G. HAYNES
SIDNEY STRATFORD WILLIAM H. BUDHAM WILLIAM HEARING
WILLIAM SUNLEY BENJAMIN BURGESS ARTHUR H. HEARNE
ALFRED TAYLOR JAMES W. HIGGINS
JAMES TAYLOR Column 3 BENJAMARY HILLARY
ARTHUR J. THORNLEY JOHN W. HOLLAN
JOHN G. TURNER ALBERT J. BYGRAVES JOHN HOLLAND
JESSE WALKER AMBROSE W. CAREY GEORGE HOLMES
WALTER WARE ALLAN B. CARPENTER WALTER HOOTON
CHARLES J. WATKINSON ARCHIBALD H. CAWLEY WILLIAM C. HORN
ELAM WATSON CORNELIUS R. CHILD JAMES F. HORNSHAW
GREENFIELD WESTCOTT JOSEPH CHURCH JAMES HORSLEY
ARTHUR WHITE HERBERT CLARK HENRY T. HUBBARD
CHARLES WILSON WILLIAM CLARK HENRY HUBBARD
JAMES WILSON GEORGE COLLINS EDWARD HULL
ALFRED J. WRIGHT HARRY COX THOMAS J. HURST
WILLIAM J. WRIGHT ERNEST CROMER BENJAMIN S. INGRAM
FRANK YATES HENRY CUMBERLAND EDWIN L. J. IVELL
EDWARD J. YOUNGS CHARLES CURPHEY HERBERT IVES
RATINGS WILLIAM DALE WALTER JACKSON
JOHN T. ADAMS A. DALEY ALLAN JACKSON
GEORGE P. ANDERSON HARRY DALTON FRANCIS H. JACQUES
PETER APPLES JOHN H. DAWN C. E. JAMES
ERNEST APPLEYARD CHARLES DONALDSON SAMUEL JOHNSON
THOMAS H. ARCHER ARTHUR H. EAST WILLIAM JONES
CHARLES AHWORTH GEORGE W. EDLAND THOMAS JONES
E. F. AUGUSTUS GEORGE EDMOND OLIVER KELLY
JOSEPH AVIS E. EDMUNDS ALBERT G. KETTLE
FREDERICK BAGE CHARLES H. ELSTON JAMES KINNAIRD
THOMAS J. BAKER FREDERICK C. EVANS A. J. KNIGHT
WILLIAM W. J. BAKER P. P. EWART LEONARD LADDS
FREDERICK BALCHWIN HERBERT P. FLEET CHARLES LARSEN
JOSEPH E. BALDERSON CHARLES FORWARD ALBERT H. LEMAN
LAMBERT G. BALLS FRED M. FOX FREDERICK F. LEONARD
ERNEST BARGEWELL HENRY FRANCIS GEORGE LEWIS
F. BARKER WILLIAM A. GILES JOHN H. LOTT.
THOMAS E. BASS, D.S.M. JACK S. GLOVER HARRY MACERS
ROBERT BEARD E. GOODEY DANIEL C. MARTIN
FREDERICK BEARDSALL WILLIAM E. GRAINGER ROBERT MATTHEWS
WILLIAM H. BEEHAM WILLIAM GRAVES JOHN MAY
FREDERICK A. BELL LEONARD GRAY WILLIAM McKENZIE
ROBERT F. BELL WILLIAM GRAY GILBERT McLAUGHLIN
JAMES A. BENNINGTON WILLIAM H. GREENACRE HENRY MELLINS
JOSEPH H. BENTLEY ALBERT E. GREW GEORGE METCALF
HAROLD BILLS JAMES GRICE DAVID MONEY
CHARLES A. BIRKWOOD JOHN GROVES GILBERT MORVINSON
THOMAS BLACKWELL WILLAM HAGUE JOHN MURRAY
REUBEN J. BLAKE CLIFFORD E. HALL EDWARD W. MUSSEL
CHARLES R. BORMAN JAMES H.F. HAMILTON JOHN J. NASH
JACK BORMAN ALFRED G. B. HANN HENRY J. NEEVE
CHARLES T. B. BRADBURY ARTHUR W. HARPHAM JOHN T. NETHERTON
SAMUEL T. BRISTOW G. M. HARRINGTON CHARLES C. NEWBY
CLARENCE H. BROWN EDWIN H. HAWTHORN RICHARD NORRIS

Col 3 Contd. Col. 4 Contd. Column 5
FREDRIC NORTON JACK STOCKS ARMY
HUBERT C. OGLEBY L. F. STOTHAM CAVALRY & YEOMANRY
FRANCIS W. OSBORNE FRANK STRUTT SERGEANT
ARTHUR J. OVERTON HARRY F. SUMMERS ROBERT L. PILOT
REGINALD G. PARK W. SUTTON CORPORAL
A. PARKER E. SUTTON FRANK ROBINSON
WILLIAM PARKES DANIEL SWAINE RANKS
GEORGE TAYLOR ALBERT COLEMAN
Column 4 JAMES F. THORNTON THOMAS P. CURZON
THOMAS W. TAYLOR LEONARD HOLMES
CYRIL A. PEACE FREDERICK L. TWYMAN REGINALD PETERSEN
GEORGE W. PEACOCK JOHN VENNEY HAROLD PICKERSGILL
WILLIAM H. PEARCE THOMAS WALKER HAROLD SMITH
SAMUEL PEARSON SQUIRE WALKER FREDERICK A. STIFF
J. H. PETERSEN HAROLD WALKER THOMAS C. WILLOWS
JOHN H. PLUMTREE SYDNEY A. WALTERS WILLIAM H. WRIGHT
GEORGE W. H. PRESTON BRYAN WARMSLEY FREDERICK H. YOUNG
ERNEST PRIEST CECIL J. WATCHMAN ROYAL FIELD
JOHN W. PRITCHETT JAMES WATSON ARTILLERY
GEORGE RANDS JOHN W. T. WEAVER 1ST NORTH MIDLAND BRIGADE
WILLIAM T. RAPER BENJAMIN WEBSTER LIEUT. COLONEL
HERBERT REDDING WILLIAM R. WEST JOHN TONGE, C.M.G., V.D.
ARTHUR REYNOLDS EDGAR WILEMAN CAPTAINS
THOMAS H. RICHARDSON JOHN WOLFE REGINALD B. T. CLIFF
WILLIAM RIDGEWAY ALFRED H. WRAY HERBERT LEWIS
WILLIAM H. ROOK ERNEST T. WRIGHT FRANCIS W. McAULAY
MICHAEL ROUKE FREDERICK WRIGHT LIEUTENANT
GEORGE C. ROBINSON ARTHUR C. WRINGE WILLIAM G. MARSHALL
H. S. ROBINSON JOSEPH R. YEOMANS BATTERY SERGEANT MAJOR
ALBERT E. SANDERSON ROYAL MARINE CHARLES PARTNER
BENJAMIN SANDERSON LIGHT INFANTRY CORPORAL
JOSEPH E. SCOTT, D.S.M. SERGEANTS CHARLES CARTY
HARRY SCOTTER HARRY BOULTON RANKS
JOHN H. SHARP ARTHUR GODDARD J. H. CALCUT
ROBERT SHARPE OTHER RANKS FRED. FENWICK
HARRY SHAW ALFRED BEASLEY J. S. HARMSTON
EDWARD SHEPPARD FRED BRODLEY GEORGE HOLLINGSWORTH
ERNEST S. SHILLITO C. J. CLARK GEORGE HODGSON
JOHN SHORTLAND HARRY C. GOOD JIM LOCKING
ARTHUR H. SIMMONDS THOMAS H. FINCH J.W. MAGAN
CHARLES E. SIMPSON BERNARD H. POWELL ALBERT C. MUMBY
JOHN F. SLEETH WILLIAM P. SETTERS ERNEST NIGHTINGALE
E. A. SMITH SIDNEY H. PRATT
H. SMITH ROBERT RICHMOND
JOHN SMITH ARTHUR E. RICKATSON
WILLIAM SMITH ALFRED SMITH
GEORGE I. SNOWDON ALFRED STORR
VICTOR SPRINGALL A. TURNER
EDWIN STANBRIDGE JOHN W. THURGOOD
LOUIS F. STATHAM CHARLES W. WILCOCK
ALBERT STEPHENSON OTHER UNITS
JAMES STINSON LIEUTENANT
JOHN STIRLAND HARRY KENNINGTON

Col. 5. Contd. Column 6 Col 6 Contd.
SERGEANT MAJOR ALBERT E. JONES JORH W. MASHFORD
THOMAS W. ASHCROFT ARTHUR KELSEY GEORGE H. NEAL
STAFF SERGEANT SAMUEL LOVE FREDERICK C. TAYLOR
SAMUEL E. BOSWELL ARTHUR H. LUMLEY HARRY WALTON
BATTERY QUARTER MASTER SGT. C. H. MADDISON EDWARD WEST
RICHARD WILDE HAROLD MARRIOTT FREDERICK WRIGHT
SERGEANTS ARTHUR MARSHALL ROYAL ENGINEERS
JOHN H. ALLTOFT JOHN R. MARSHALL SERGEANT
JOHN H. BILLINGHAM ROBERT A. MARTIN GEORGE W. BOWEN
WILLIAM A. BROOKBANK FRANK McCALL CORPORALS
FRANK H. DUNCOMBE HORACE MILLER F. FARMERY
ERNEST GRAVES FREDERICK MORAN ARTHUR E. ASHER
HAROLD HOLMES ROBERT MUNSON RANKS
CORPORALS ROBERT E. PARR HENRY ALLEN
THOMAS C. SLATTER JAMES W. PERRIN FREDERICK C. BAUMBER
RALPH WATTERS FRANK PITT EDWARD J. BELL
RANKS THOMAS PROCTOR JOHN BLANCHARD
GEORGE ARMSTRONG JACK RATTEN EDWARD BOORMAN
FREDERICK BANKS WILFRED A. REED SYDNEY R. P. BREEZE
FRED. BEECHAM ? RIGGALL HARRY CLARK
G. W. BENNETT TOM ROSE THOMAS COATES
FRANK BENNINGTON F. H. ROWLEY ARTHUR R. COLEBROOK
JOHN R. BETT HARRY G. RYDER HERBERT FULFORD
A. H. BOOTH GEORGE W. SANDERSON CHARLES T. GILCHRIST
JOHN W. BOWLES GEORGE R. SANDS ARTHUR L. HEWITT
J. W. BUFFAM WILLIAM SIDEBOTTOM M.M. JOHN T. INMAN
ARTHUR BURTON JAMES M.SMITH WILLIAM N. LAZENBY
CLARENCE BUSH GEORGE A. SMY WILLIAM S. McGOUN
WILLIAM S. CAMMACK HERBERT W. TAYLOR EDWARD E. MUMBY
HAROLD CHANTRY FRANK TINDALL JOHN H. ONN
ALBERT E. COLE C. B. WALLER G. U. OSBORNE
ALBERT H. COOKE JAMES V. WOOD A. J. K. PETERS
FRANK CORRINGHAM ALBERT H. WOODCRAFT CHARLES C. POWELL
GEORGE S. COULTISH W. H. WOOLNOUGH RICHARD T. RANYARD
SIDNEY COWLEY ROYAL GARRISION FRANK SCHOFIELD
WALTER W. DOUGHTY ARTILLERY ISSAC SHERIDAN
JOSEPH ELLIOT SERGEANT JAMES SMALLER
ALBERT E. FIELD GEORGE W. BURTON S. SMITH
GEORGE H. FIRMAN RANKS ERNEST TROOP
TOMOTHY C. FISHER CHARLES C. ALCOCK GEORGE A. TURNER
JOHN D. GOODHAND FREDERICK ARCHER SIDNEY T. WHITE
FRANK J. GRANT JOHN T. BELL PERCY A. WILKINSON
FRANK GREETHAM GEORGE E. BONNER CHARLES J. YOUNG
ARTHUR S. HARROLD GEORGE CHANTLER GRENADIER GUARDS
RICHARD HILL GEORGE A. CRAVEN RANKS
JOHN C. HOLDEN QILLIAM N. CRUTTERDEN EDWARD BRIDGLAND
HARRY HOLGATE HARRY DRYDEN JOSEPH FIELDS
A. A. HOWARD CLARENCE EARLE WILLIAM A. GREEN
WILLIAM HUNWICKS JAMES J. FERRIER FRANK H. HARDY
WILLIAM E. JOHNSON ERNEST J. GRANGER HARRY S. WOODS
THOMAS JORDAN
JOHN W. LAMBERT
ROBERT LINGARD
Column 7. Col. 7 Contd. Column 8.
COLDSTREAM GUARDS SIDNEY SNELLING ROYAL FUSILIERS
CORPORAL NORTHUMBERLAND CAPTAIN
ERNEST HUTTON FUSILIERS WILLIAM E. BOTT
RANKS CAPTAIN SERGEANT
PETER BARTLES BEN WILMOT, M.C. ERNEST W. GREEN
FREDERICK LEE 2/LIEUTENANT RANKS
JOHN A. MEERES ALUN E. DAVIES CHARLES J. BURGESS
ALBERT C. PORT RANKS ARTHUR F. CATT
ROBERT T. RANDS THOMAS A. CHARLESWORTH SIDNEY CHASE
ARTHUR ROBINSON NORMAN COATES HARRY DAVY
CHARLES ROBINSON FREDERICK M. COUPLAND W. FLETCHER
ROBERT J. ROBINSON ALLEN A. CRAIGEN WILLIAM D. E. FRANKLIN
FREDERICK WATSON HARRY C. CURTIS GEORGE S. R. FROST
IRISH GUARDS CHARLES EATON JOHN W. GIRDLEY
RANKS CHARLES HANSON PERCY GOULDING
HARRY TEANBY ROWLAND HOLLINGTON ALBERT E. HAWES
ROYAL SCOTS ARTHUR JOHNSON HENRY W. HEWITT
RANKS ALBERT E. LAMMIN CHARLES W. JACKSON
HERBERT FRYMAN CHALES T. NEWHAM GEORGE H. JACKSON
JOSEPH SMITH SAMUEL SIMONS ERNEST C. LONG
ROYAL WEST SURREY BERNARD C. STEEL JOHN E, STANNARD
RANKS ALBERT STORR WALTER J. WISEMAN
GEORGE W. DALTON ALFRED WALTON LIVERPOOL REGIMENT
THOMAS H. DYE A. H. WEST CORPORAL
BERT. H. HUDSON FREDERICK WINDRIDGE ALBERT E. COWIE
GEORGE ISLE ROYAL WARWICKSHIRE RANKS
ANTHONY LAKES REGIMENT CHARLES W. CARDY
WILLIAM C. LINCOLN SERGEANT WILLIAM A. COPESTAKE
JOHN W. NEWBY REGINALD J. FULLER WALTER GOULD
GEORGE P. PRICE CORPORAL ALBERT HOLT
CHARLIE THOMPSON ARTHUR JAY NORFOLK REGIMENT
WILLIAM E THOMPSON RANKS RANKS
EAST KENT REGIMENT RICHARD BARKER EDWARD BARNARD
RANKS WILLIAM H. EASTON C. CALVEN
ALBERT P. ROBERTS FRANCIS W. HADLEY WILLIAM DAWINS
ROYAL LANCASTER P. MANTLE ALBERT E. EARL.
REGIMENTS HARRY NEAR W. GIRDLEY
RANKS FRED NEEDHAM LINCOLNSHIRE
ARCHIBALD T. BRISTOW FREDERICK PHILLIPSON REGIMENT
JOHN W. CARTWRIGHT GEORGE E. ROBINSON 1ST BATTALION
ARTHUR CARTLIN JAMES H. H. ROWLEY LIEUTENANT
JOHN R. CAWKWELL ARTHUR I. WINN CHARLES S. BOTT
WILLIAM CAWTHORNE SERGEANTS
HENRY CONSTABLE WILLIAM CHARLTON
HARRY DENT WILLIAM CONNELL
EDWARD M. DOCKRILL FRED A. COOK
FREDERICK C. FANSHAWE HERBERT A. FLINTHAM
ANDREW J. GRAVES FREDERICK A. FORRESTER
WALTER B. HENSON RICHARD LOCK
GEORGE JOYCE JOHN STEWART
JOSEPH S. PURVES ARTHUR WALKER
HARRY SCHOFIELD WILLIAM C. WALKER
E. SELLAR HARRY WALLIS

Col 8 Contd. Column 9 Col 9 Contd
CORPORALS FRANK JOHNSON SAMUEL NAYLOR, M.M.
HARRY F. McPHUN THOMAS M. JOHNSON HENRY E. PAWSON
CHARLES E. MUNDY JOSEPH E. JOMES WILLIAM STROHM
RANKS N. KIRK CORPORALS
CHARLES D. ALDIN LEWIS L. LACY PERCY AUCKLAND
EDWARD W. ANDREWS JOHN LAMIMAN JESSE D. GILLISPIE
JOHN BALDWIN JOSEPH LILL ALBERT E. TAYLOR
ALFRED BELLAMY EDWARD LIMB RANKS
WALTER G. BESTWICK WILLIAM H. LUCAS JAMES BAKER
JOSEPH BLANCHARD MATTHEW MALTBY JOHN R. BARTON
ALLAN A. BLOW AMOS MAZINGHAM REGINALD R. BAUMBER
D. BLYTHE HERBERT McNEE HARRY BELLAMY
GEORGE H. BOSWELL GEORGE F. MEANWELL ALBERT BIRCH
ALBERT G. BRANNAN ARTHUR NEEDHAM HAROLD BRODLEY
ALBERT E. BROMFIELD THOMAS OGDEN FREDERICK H. BUCK
ALFRED BROOKES WRIGHT B. A. OVER ARTHUR CALDECOTT
SIDNEY J. W. BROWN ARTHUR PARKS HENRY CARLISLE
WILLIAM R. BROWN THOMAS PAWSON JACK CHAPMAN
HAROLD BRYAN FRED PINCHBECK J. HENRY CHESMAN
HAROLD BUTTERS JOSEPH POXON FRANK COBLEY
ALBERT CLARK WALTER M. PRESTWOOD WILLIAM B. CONRADS
JAMES CONNAH WILLIAM PYM HENRY COPESTAKE M.M.
ROBERT DABBS EDWARD RICE JOHN F. CORMACK
G. DALTON JOHN RIGGALL ERNEST COULAM
CHARLES W. DOBBS WILLIAM H. SKIPWORTH HARRY COX
ERNEST DONKERSLOOT WILLIAM SPENCER CHARLES E. CROFT
JOSEPH EDGERTON GEORGE STAMP ARTHUR H. CULLUM
OSCAR E. FISHER GEORGE W. STEELEY ROBERT J. CULLUM
GEORGE FLESHBOURNE CHARLES TAYLOR JAMES W. DEER
PHILIP A. FLINN GEORGE TOWL SYDNEY S. DOBBS
F. FOAT EDWARD TYAS JAMES W. DONNER
JOHN W. FOWLER CHARLES UNDERWOOD GEORGE DONNINGTON
FRANK FOX BERTIE WALTHAM FRED DOYLEY
JOE FREESTON A. WALTON PERCY DRURY
BERTIE GARLICK GEORGE H. WARDLE FRANK DUNWELL
GEORGE W. GRABURN HARRY WATSON ARTHUR L. EDLAND
ERNEST W. GRAY JOHN H. WATSON EDWARD ELLIS
FRED HATFIELD WILLIAM R. WATSON HARRY ELLIS
JAMES E. HINDS GEORGE W. WELLS HARRY ELSON
HARRY HOLBERRY ALLAN WILSON WILLIAM ELSON
SIDNEY HOLLIDAY SAMUEL WILSON THOMAS ENDERBY
CHARLES HOLGETH HARRY WILLIAMS SAMUEL FEENEY
ALBERT V. HOLT FREDERICK E. WINFREY ERNEST FENWICK
GEORGE HOTSON JOHN H. WOLFE THOMAS E. FENWICK
HARRY HOTSON HAROLD WRIGHT HENRY FLETCHER
JOHN R. HUNT WILLIAM A. WRIGHT WILLIAM FLINT
JOHN C. HURLEY 2ND BATTALION JOSEPH H. FRYMAN
HAROLD JACOBSON 2/LIEUTENANT WILLIAM J. GEMPTON
CHARLES E. JEFFRIES GEORGE SHAW WILFRED GILES
TOM JENNINGS SERGEANTS FREDERICK J. GOODWIN
ARTHUR H. JONES THOMAS H. GOTHARD
THOMAS W. KNOTT ARTHUR GOULDING
THOMAS H. MORRIS HENRY C. HALGETH

Column 10 Col 10 Contd. Column 11
ALLAN HARPER HERBERT D. WILLIAMSON M.M. SIDNEY B. WRIGHT
HERBERT HAYDEN JOHN S. WILKINSON SERGEANTS
ERNEST HICKINSON THOMAS G. WILLIS JAMES CARTY
ERNEST P. HOCKLEY DAVID WILLMAN WALKER DISDALE
JOHN H. HUGHES BENJAMIN S. WOOLNER FREDERICK H. ENESDEN
SIDNEY R. JONES CHARLES H. WRAY FREDERICK M. FANN
WILLIAM C. KEYWORTH FRED WRIGHT THOMAS H. HUTTON
ARTHUR LUDDINGTON 3RD BATTALION DAVID KENT
ERNEST W. MACE SERGEANT CHARLES H. ROBINSON
JOSEPH MARSHALL ARTHUR BASSINGTON FRANCIS J. TEMPLEMAN
WILLIAM F. MARTIN RANKS PERCY TURNER
ERNEST MEREDITH WILLIAM EARLE ALBERT V. WALKER
JOSEPH L. METCALFE EDWIN FRITH HARRY WHITE
CHARLES MINKLEY FREDERICK C. HILL CORPORALS
WILLIAM MORRIS GEORGE F. HOPPER T. ARCHIBALD BLUETT
CHARLES NEAR G.N.MACKINDER REGINALD C. GIBBS
JOSEPH NEEDHAM FRED. WALKLEY CHARLES R. KERTON
ALFRED NICHOLSON 4TH BATTALION WALTER C. MEEGHAN
GEORGE E. NORRIE SERGEANT ROBERT RAMSKILL
EWART C. OGLESBY CHARLES H. RUSHBY WILLIAM I. TAYLOR
FREDERICK O. PARKER RANKS THOMAS H. VICKERS
CHARLES H. PATTINSON WILLIAM BROWN LIONEL R. WHITELAM
JOHN PARRY JOE CHILD RANKS
FRANK C. PETTMAN ALBERT GENNEY WALTER ADDISON
JOHN W. PINDAR JOHN H. HASLER MARK AISTHORPE
SYDNEY L. PYKETT ROY C. HYLDON C. ALCOCK
JIM RIDLINGTON GEORGE. F. JESNEY ALFRED E. ALLISON
GEORGE ROBINSON RALPH LAMMING W. JAMES L. ANDERSON
JOSEPH V. ROBINSON WILLIAM J. MORRIS W. JOHN L. ANDERSON
GEORGE RUSHBY ROBERT E. MUNDY ROWLAND AULT
BENJAMIN RUSHFORTH JOSEPH MURRAY WILLIAM BACON
ETHELBERT V. SHEPHARD H. NEILSON WILLIAM BAKER
BERTRAM C. SISSONS HPRACE J. ROBERTS CLAUDE R. BARBER
HARRY SLACK JOSEPH E. SMART GEORGE W. BELL
EDWARD SMITH GEORGE WEBSTER ABE BEMROSE
FRED SNOW ALBERT WRIGHT WILLIAM BILTON
WILLIAM F. STREETS 5TH BATTALION CHRISTOPHER G. BIRD
RICHARD SUTTON CAPTAINS WILLIAM BIRD
FRANCIS J. TAYLOR BERTRAM K. FINNIE ARCHIBALF BLAGG
HAROLD THOMPSON VERE DE HOGHTON VIOLET BLANCHARD
GEORGE TRIPP HARROLD W. NICHOLSON WILLIAM BLOOMFIELD
WILLIAM J. THUSHELL LIEUTENANTS GEORGE W. BODSWORTH
HERBERT TYSON JACK B. COULSON CLAUDE H. BORTHWICK
SAMUEL A. UNDERWOOD LYONS G.E. WALCOTT ALFRED BOTTERILL
WILLIAM WALKINGTON 2ND LIEUTENANT JAMES A BOYCE
CHARLES W. WALLIS LEONARD STORE GEORGE BROWN
C. STANLEY WARD C.S.M. GEORGE W. BURLEY
ROBERT R. WARDLE GEORGE R. SHOWLER S. ERNEST BURNETT
HERBERT WATKIN LEONARD BUSHELL
ARCHIBALD WATSON GEORGE E. CLARK
CHARLES W. WAUMSLEY ROWLAND CLARK
ERNEST WEBSTER JOSEPH CLAYPHAM
SYDNEY WHITFIELD WILLIAM T. COCKETT

Col 11 Contd. Column 12 Col 12 Contd.
ALBERT COGGAN GEORGE W. KITCHING FRANK D. L. SUTHERLAND
ARTHUR COOK SIDNEY R. KITCHING CHARLES E. TAYLOR
JAMES G. COOPER FRANK H. LAKE CYRIL TAYLOR
CHARLES E. COULDSTONE GEORGE M. LAMMING CHARLES TESTER
ROBERT B. CULLUM ARTHUR G. LEAK WILLIAM TROOP
ALBERT J. DAVIS NORMAN L. LOCKWOOD ALFRED TURNER
JOHN L. DICKINSON WILLIAM LONDON FREDERICK J. WARDLE
FRED DIXON D.C.M. HERBERT MALKINSON WILLIAM WATERS
JAMES DODDS GEORGE W. MARSHALL CHARLES A. WELLS
JOHN G. DRAPER GEORGE MOODY ERNEST W. WELLS
LAWRENCE M. DRIVER HARRY MORRIS CHARLES WHERRY
GEORGE DUNN TOM MUSGRAVE WILLIAM WHERRY
HARRY ELLIOTT JOHN H. R. NAYLOR JOHN W. WHITLEY
FREN M. FANN THOMAS W. NELSON THOMAS WILKINSON
BENJAMIN FANTHORPE FRED HORTON GEORGE W. WOOD
JOHN W. FANTHORPE JAMES NUTTALL WILLIAM H. WOODS
JACK FAWCETT FREDERICK J. PECKHAM 6TH BATTALION
ALBERT E. FLETCHER JOHN T. PENNICK LIEUTENANT
HARRY FLETCHER GEORGE W. PETSEL R. LESLIE COOK
CHARLES FOX GEORGE POOLE SERGEANTS
FREDERICK A. FRARAY FRED W. PROCTOR ERNEST ASKEW
JOHN W. FRASER FREDERICK PRONDLEY JOHN TIGHE
LAWRENCE H. FRAYNE JOHN PULLEN CORPORALS
JOHN H. FREESTON CHARLES R. RAINFORTH EWART P. CLIFTON
HECTOR FRISKNEY WILLIAM G. REID THOMAS C. TRAFFORD
ALBERT E. FROW PERCY REVILL RANKS
HARRY C. GIBSON EDWARD RILEY FRED BELLAMY
HARRY GILL CHARLES E. ROBINSON JOHN BENNIS
EDWARD GISSING FRED ROBINSON GEORGE BRISTOW
JAMES GOODWILL WILLIAM ROBINSON WILLIAM A. CHASE
WILSON GOODWIN WILLIAM RUSHBY ERNEST A. CLAYTON
WEBSTER GRUNNILL ELIJAH E. RUSSEL WILLIAM COLE
ALBERT D. HACKFORD CYRIL RYDER ROBERT J. COOPER
OSCAR J. HALL EDWARD C. RYDER ARTHUR DENNISS
JOHN HAMBLING JAMES R. SADDLER FRANK DODSWORTH
W. HARMSTON JOSEPH H. SARGENT THOMAS E. DRURY
JOSEPH H. HARNESS FRANK SCRIMSHAW WILLIAM FLEMING
JOSEPH HARNET JOHN SEECKER JOHN H. GRIMOLBY
HERBERT HARRISON JAMES SHARP WALTER S. HALL
HARRY HAWES CHARLES SHAW ALBERT HARPER
CHARLES JOSEPH HEWSON RICHARD G. SHIPMAN VICTOR W. HAYDEN
HERBERT HEYHOE SIDNEY SISSON WALTER F. HERRETT
JAMES H. HODSON GEORGE E. SLATER CHARLES H. HOLMES
SIDNEY HUTCHINSON BENJAMIN J. SMITH JAMES H. HUNT
JOHN R. HUTTON PERCY W. SMITH ALBERT E. JOHNSON
SIDNEY JENKINSON SIDNEY B. SMITH JOSEPH E. JOHNSON
CHARLES JOHNSON JOHN W. SPASHETT ROBERT LONG
ERNEST JOHNSON ANTHONY S. SPEIGHT WILLIAM MARRIS
WILLIAM JOHNSON ROBERT SPRING EDWARD McVARNEY
FRANK JONES STANLEY E. STAINTON HERBERT MOSELEY
JOHN JUGGINS GEORGE STANLEY GEORGE H. NICHOLSON
JOSEPH KELLY ALBERT E. STRATTON JOSEPH PINNEY
ERNEST SUNLEY

BOARD TWO
Column 13 Col. 13 Contd Column 14
LINCOLNSHIRE HARRY WILSON FRANK GREEN
REGIMENT FREDERICK WINKS ARTHUR GRIMSTEAD
6TH BATTALION (CONTINUED) ARCHIBALD L. WINN JOHN HANNIGAN
HARROLD V. ROWBOTHAM WALTER WRIGHT ARTHUR HANSEN
RICHARD L. SAWYER 8th BATTALION FREDERICK W. HASTE
ERNEST W. SELLARS LIEUTENANTS JOHN R. HOCKLEY
WILLIAM H. R. SELLARS WILLIAM S. HUNTER FRED HOWSHAM
WALTER P. SPARKS HENRY F. MOODY FRANK JENNINGS
ERNEST TASKER 2 / LIEUTENANTS THOMAS H. KELLEY
HENRY B. WELHAM CECIL H. L. ASKEY WILLIAM G. MORRIS
CHARLES W. WILDE ARTHUR F. FORCE CHARLES W. PARTNER
JOHN T. WILLIAMS C.S.M. JOSEPH PEARSON
7TH BATTALION HAROLD SMITH D.C.M. CHARLES SIMS
2ND LIEUTENANT C.Q.M.S. CHARLES T. SMITH
JOHN E. ROBINSON JOHN CATTERALL JOSEPH SPEED
C.S.M. SERGEANTS WILLIAM TAYLOR
ALFRED KENDALL THOMAS BOWDEN GEORGE E. TOPLISS
CORPORALS ALBERT E. GLOVER WILLIAM H. WHATE
NORMAN H. HARBORD SERGEANTS HAROLD B. WHITE
JOSEPH PEARSON ROLAND BELCHER SYDNEY C. WHITE
RANKS CHARLES H. GRICE HERBERT WOOD
ERNEST ATKIN PERCY LARSEN JOHN H. WOOD
HARRY BALDOCK PERCY NAYLOR GEORGE E. WRAY
JOSEPH BISHOP JOSEPHH PICKARD WILLIAM YOUNG
JOHN F. BINGHAM CHARLES W. WALKER 10TH BATTALION
GEORGE E. CLARKSON GEORGE C. WILLERTON CAPTAINS
ROBERT W. DANIEL RANKS TOM BAKER
FRANCIS DIXON ROBERT A. ATKINSON CHARLES H. BELLAMY
EDGAR C. EDMONDS HENRY BANFATHER FRED WORTHINGTON
WILLIAM A. FIELDS GEORGE R. BELL LIEUTENANTS
ALEXANDER GORDON GEORGE BEVITT BERNARD G. ANDERSON M.C.
JOHN HARRISON CHARLES BIRKETT RAYMOND P. EASON
SAMUEL H. HENDRICKSEN CHARLES BROWN HAROLD P. HENDIN M.C.
ALBERT HEWITT FRANCIS BUDD EDWIN INMAN
CHALES H. HOLMES ALFRED H. BYGOTT HUGH R. MURPHY
JOHN W. HURST ALLAN CARLILE ARTHUR W. S. PRATTE
BENJAMIN L. KING FREDERICK CHARLESWORTH WILFRED D. WROE
THOMAS E. LASHBROOK WILTON COBLEY 2ND LIEUTENANTS
ARTHUR NICKSON GEORGE W. DADD JOHN H. BAINES
ROBERT A. OSBORORNE F. WILLIAM DALES HENRY W. BANNISTER
JOHN PRIKE JOSEPH L. DAULTON CLAYTON BRANFOOT
CHARLES REDFORD WALTER DAWSON AUGUSTUS B. CROUCH
FRANCIS SAYER HERBERT DUFFY LESLIE CUMMINS
JOSEPH H. SKOTLES WILLIAM S. FISHER WILFRED E. FINNERTY
ARTHUR SMITH HERMON FLACK FRANK H. LUCKING
WALTER SMITH GEORGE R. FLINN STANLEY SHANKSTER
ROBERT SMITH VICTOR FOAT ROBERT SHARPE M.C.
F. REGINALD SOWTER JOHN J. FORSYTH JAMES J. TAYLOR M.C.
WALTER W. SPARLING RICHARD FOX FREDERICK M. WENSLEY
SIDNEY H. STEELE ALEC E. FRESHNEY R.Q.M.S.
ALFRED TODD ERNEST S. GIBSON WALTER H. NICHOLS
PERCY WALKER JOHN G. GOODFELLOW C.S.M.
JOHN F. WALTON

Col. 14 Contd. Column 15 Col. 15 Contd.
JOHN W. ENGLAND JOHN M. COOK STANLEY W. MASON
C.Q.M.S. BERTRAM R. COOPER JOHN McFALL
ROBERT DAVISSON FRED CORMACK ALFRED MILSON
SERGEANTS T. SIDNEY COULBECK GEORGE MUNDET
ARTHUR J. BROWN AMON CROFT RICHARD MUNSON
ERNEST CARTER ERIC DAVISON FRANK NAYLOR
FRANK COX RICHARD B. DAY FRED J. NEALE
HARRY ELLIS CYRIL DENISON JOHN C. NELSON
ROBERT GARTON ERNEST DENNIS JAMES T. NEWSON
WILLIAM LISON WILLIAM C. DEWSON HAROLD NEWSOME
THOMAS E. MOORE SIDNEY DIXON CHRISTOPHER OLSEN
W. HAROLD OLDROYD HARRY DOLBY PERCY OXLEY
JOE OXLEY FRANK H. DRAKES BERNARD G. PAGE
JOHN L. PLOWMAN WALTER DRIFFILL ROWLAND B. PATERSON
JOHN P. WAKE JAMES G. R. DYE JAMES M. PAYNE
WILLIAM A. WEBB GEORGE F. J. EBBS MAURICE T. PEARSON
GEORGE D. WHITE ARCHIBALD EGGLESTON ALBERT H. PEARSON
EDGAR WITTON FRED ELLIS EDWARD A. POWELL
CORPORALS TOM ELLIS ALFRED RAMSDALE
ALFRED BLOWER ARTHUR T. ELLIS GEORGE RAVENCROFT
JOHN NICKERSON PERCY EVES WILLIAM F. READ
WILLIAM PEART JACK FLEMING GEORGE ROWLET
FRANCIS S. WHITE CHARLES FLETCHER J. THOMAS RUSSELL
RANKS JAMES FRENCH ROBERT ROBERTS
WILLIAM D. ABERNETHIE FRANK FRESNEY CHARLES ROBINSON
DAVID L. ANDERSON THOMAS J. GALE HARRY ROBINSON
GEORGE BACKWAY GEORGE GILBERT JOSEPH ROBINSON
JOHN G. BARLEY ALLEN GRANT CHARLES W. RUSHBY
JOHN BARRETT FREDERICK G. GREENWAY SIDNEY H. RUSHBY
CLIFFORD BEELS ALFRED C. HALL ARTHUR SAUNBY
LESLIE A. BELSEN JOHN HARPER ROBERT J. SEMPERS
ARTHUR E. BELL HAROLD HAYNES GEORGE SHEPHERD
FRANK BELL JESSE HEMPSTOCK EDWIN SHOWLER
WILLIAM C. BESWICK DAVID HOOD NORMAN L. SIMPSON
ARTHUR BOON EDWARD HORSWOOD SAMUEL W. SIMPSON
JAMES BOON REGINALD W. W. HUNT T. HAROLD SMALL
EDWARD BRIGGS GEORGE E. HUNTER JOHN H. SMART
JAMES A. BRUNSDEN ARTHUR HURLEY ALBERT SMITH
WALTER BURKITT HAROLD S. HUXFORD FRED A. SMITH
HENRY E. BURRELL ALFRED W. V. JAINES JOSEPH SMITH
JOHN M. BURTON JOHN W. JOHNSON ARTHUR E. TAPLIN
JOHN E. BUTTLE ALBERT E. JONES EDMUND P. TASKER
HAROLD CAMMACK BENJAMIN JORDAN FRED TASKER
JOHN W. CAMPLING WILLIAM KIRK GEORGE S. TAYLOR
WILLOUGHBY CARTER GEORGE LEENEY RALPH M. THOMPSON
CHARLES H. CHAPMAN JOHN T. LEE ARNOLD TOWL
ALBERT V. CLARK ARTHUR P. LEESON ARTHUR TRAFFORD
JAMES D. CLARK CHARLES E. LITTLE ERNEST TURNER
HAROLD B. CLARKE ALEC LOCKE ALFRED E. TYE
PERCIVAL CLARKE FRED W. MARRIOTT PERCY WALKER
JOHN W. CODDINGTON THOMAS M. MARSHALL ALFRED WARD
ALFRED E. COLLINS CHRISTOPHER MARSHALL GEORGE A. WARD

Column 16 Col 16 Contd. Column 17
SIDNEY J. WATTS RANKS WALTER RUSHTON
CHARLES WANDBY FRED B. ATKINSON FREDERICK H. THOMPSON
GEORGE C. WANDBY ARTHUR C. AYSCOUGH EDMUND WALKER
WILLIAM WELTON CHARLIE BARNES ARTHUR H. WRIGHT
WALTER WHARTON J. BUTTERS ERNEST YOUNG
ALBERT W. WHITBY JOHN T. CAPES
ERNEST WILCOX RICHARD W. CATLEY BEDFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
ARTHUR WILLIS JOHN H. CHAMBERS 2ND LIEUTENANT
WILLIAM E. WILSON BENJAMIN J. COLBROOK CHARLES O. BELL
ARTHUR J. WINKS STANTON C. EDGOOSE RANKS
GEORGE W. WINTERS ARTHUR L. EDWARDS SAMUEL NEEDHAM V.C.
WALTER WOODERS JAMES FLINT
ALFRED N. WRINGE JOHN E. HANSON LEICESTERSHIRE
DEPOT PHILIP J. HARRISON REGIMENT
R.S.M. LORRIE B. HARTLEY CORPORAL
Wm. F. MULHOLLAND M.M. F. HEWSON HAROLD SHEARSMITH
RANKS JACOB C. JARMAN RANKS
SIDNEY T. MACKEY GEORGE B. JOHNSON ERNEST R. DUNNING
WILLIAM R. WESSELDINE EDWIN LITTLE BERTIE EPTON
T. F. DEPORT JOHN H. VICKERS CHARLES H. FARMERY
RANKS G. NORTON
CHARLES H. CONDER EAST YORKSHIRE CYRIL OXLEY
BATTALIONS UNKNOWN REGIMENT
HARRY BELLAMY RANKS ROYAL IRISH REGIMENT
GEORGE FOSTER ALFRED T. BAKER RANKS
EDWARD W. A. LINCOLN WILLIAM BAKER JAMES McCANN
A. W. MURPHY JAMES BARNEY
FREDERICK G. STEAD JAMES BESSICK YORKSHIRE REGIMENT
CHARLES WALKER ROBERT J. BRINKLEY SERGEANT
CHARLES H. BROOKS ARNOLD GREENWOOD
DEVONSHIRE REGIMENT J. R. BRUCKLEY RANKS
RANKS HAROLD H. COLLINS WILFRED A. DARNELL
G. W. COLLINSON H. B. CRUMP HENRY E. LESTER
FRED DAY PERCY C. DARNEL HERBERT G. ROWLAND
THOMAS C. LITTLE WILLIAM DENT GEORGE E. WILKINSON
WILLIAM J. DICK EDMUND WRIGHT
SUFFOLK REGIMENT LEWIS ELY
RANKS E. EWBANK LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS
G. NELSON JAMES R. FAWCETT SERGEANTS
WALTER L. FYTCHE J. J. RUDD
SOMERSET LIGHT WILLIAM M. FYTCHE ARTHUR P. THOMAS
INFANTRY MARK GLADSTONE RANKS
RANKS JOSEPH W. HALLIDAY JOHN H. BALDERSTONE
ALBERT BACON ALBERT HEENEY CHARLES W. BERRY
FRANK S. OSBORNE JOHN HUNTER GEORGE W. HARPER
HAROLD LINCOLN RUPERT LEES
WEST YORKSHIRE SEPTIMUS C. LITTLE GEORGE W. MANN
REGIMENT JOHN F. MERSON
CORPORALS FRED MOORES
GEORGE H. COULTHARD JACK SHERWOOD
FRANK B. LOCK

Col. 17 Contd. Column 18 Col. 18 Contd.
ROYAL SCOTS WORCESTERSHIRE ALBERT E. KLAVIER
FUSILIERS REGIMENT GEORGE N. MUMBY
2ND LIEUTENANT RANKS GEORGE R. MUMBY
EDWIN L. WOOD SNOWDEN C. PIERCY LOUIS R. PHILIPS
WALTER STARK ROBERT J. PLASKITT
CHESHIRE REGIMENT
RANKS EAST LANCASHIRE HAMPSHIRE REGIMENT
HARRY PLUMTREE REGIMENT RANKS
RANKS PERCY SHERRIFF
ROYAL WELSH HERBERT DAYNES
FUSILIERS HARRY ROGERSON SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE
SERGEANT REGIMENT
ARTHUR SPROSTON EAST SURREY RANKS
RANKS REGIMENT CHARLES H. BURHAM
HERBERT S. MAW RANKS ROBERT CHARLTON
OLIVER ELLIOTT JOSEPH COOPER
SOUTH WALES GEORGE H. IRONMONGER ALFRED S. COX
BORDERERS AQUILA S. CROFT
RANKS DUKE OF CORNWALL’S JOHN DRAPER
ERNEST A. GIBBS LIGHT INFANTRY C. E. DRINKALL
SERGEANT HARRY FORD
SCOTTISH RIFLES J. V. ELLIOTT THOMAS HALL
RANKS JACK B. MARKHAM
HENRY T. CHAPMAN WEST RIDING WILLIAM H. MOORE
CHARLES W. HORNSHAW REGIMENT S. C. PAYNE
SERGEANT GEORGE PEXTON
ROYAL INNISKILLING LEONARD CLARKSON HENRY RHODES
FUSILIERS RANKS GEORGE SMITH
RANKS ALBERT HEALEY J. WILLIAM TUPLIN
CYRIL GREENWOOD JOSEPH HONEYBLE
WILFRED JACKSON DORDETSHIRE
GLOUCESTERSHIRE HAROLD LEAKE REGIMENT
REGIMENT SAMUEL McINTOSH M.M. RANKS
CORPORAL JOHN T. MOUNCEY GREGORY DAWKINS
GEORGE F. PAGE GEORGE STINSON ALFRED RACK
RANKS FRED W. WALTERS
FRED HOCKNEY FRED WEBB SOUTH LANCASHIRE
ERNEST MARSHALL CHARLES WEBSTER REGIMENT
WALTER MEW THOMAS A. WILKINS RANKS
G. NEWTON JOSEPH GIBNEY
WILLIAM A. OSBORNE BORDER REGIMENT
GEORGE R PIGGOTT RANKS WELCH REGIMENT
CHARLES SMITH FRANK REEVE CAPTAIN
CHARLES W. SMITH GEORGE STEPHENSON DICK SHAPPARD M.C.
CHARLES TURNER
JAME WILSON

ROYAL SUSSEX
REGIMENT
RANKS
WHILLIAM H. CHAPMAN
JOHN W. GODDARD
HERBERT KIFF

Column 19 Col. 19 Contd Column 20
ESSEX REGIMENT CHARLES H. MARSHALL JAMES C. AVIS
2ND LIEUTENANT ALBERT MILAM ARTHUR EMERSON
F. VICTOR M. ORFORD CHARLES E. MOSS C/ FREEBOROUGH
RANKS ERNEST A. NEILSEN GEORGE H. GOLDBERG
GEORGE W. BEVERS JOHN H. PARKINSON FRED LAZENBY M.M.
WILLIAM A. COLLINS WILLIAM PROCTOR STEPHEM A. LOMES
ARTHUR EGGITT CLIFFORD RICHARDSON GEORGE MOBBS
R. FLEMING ARTHUR SIMPSON WILLIAM NEWELL
A. FUTTER ERNEST H. SWEETMAN WILLIAM S. REYNOLDS
J. E. GOODHEAD WILLIAM THOMPSON EDWARD ROWSON
ROWLAND GRANT SAMUEL VICKERS FRANK SMITH
WALTER JOHNSON ALFRED M. WESTON EDWARD F. H. TURNER
JAMES G. LANGHAM
SAMUEL G. SHORT LOYAL NORTH MIDDLESEX REGIMENT
GEORGE SPEIGHT LANCASHIRE REGIMENT 2/ LIEUTENANT
RANKS ARTHUR S. DORE
NOTTINGHAMSHIRE & JOHN W. DOBBS RANKS
DERBYSHIRE REGIMENT FRANK H. HOOL WILLIAM H. BACON
2ND LIEUTENANT JOHN WRIGHT ARTHUR CHASE
JOHN A. SEARLE ERNEST H. DRIVER
R.S.M. NORTHAMPTONSHIRE ALBERT KITCHING
L. GABBITAS REGIMENT HARRY A. MASON
Q.M.S LIEUTENANTS NOEL NEEDLY
WILLIAM OSCROFT GEORGE SHANKSTER JOHN A. OUSEY
SERGEANT JAMES L. URQUHART BERTIE PHILLIPSON
FRED HARMAN RANKS GEORGE H. ROBINSON
CORPORALS HARRY GILMORE CHARLIE W. SIMMONDS
HAROLD DRAKE HAROLD C. WESTCOTT HORACE W. WASS
POWELL SEGELMAN ELIAS WRIGHT
RANKS ROYAL BERKSHIRE
WILFRED B. ADLARD REGIMENT KINGS ROYAL
THOMAS R. BARRETT CORPORAL RIFLE CORPS
HAROD R. BLOW GEORGE S. HOULDERSHAW SERGEANT
JOHN BUTTERWORTH RANKS EDWARD WRIGHT
ERNEST BUXTON ALBERT E. BOOTH CORPORAL
SIDNEY CHANTRY THOMAS E. CULLUM PHILIP C. ELMES
FRED CLARKE WILLIAM J. DOWIE RANKS
ARTHUR J. CLARKSON HENRY M. BARBER
HERBERT CONLAM ROYAL WEST KENT FREDERICK W. FOSTER
H. COX REGIMENT SIDNEY J. GAIT
FRANK ELMORE RANKS WILLIAM P. GREEFIELD
WILLIAM H. FEENEY ERNEST POSTILL WILLIAM E. HARRISON
JOHN R. FIELD THOMAS HOOTON
CHARLES W. HALL YORKSHIRE LIGHT ISAAC W. JACOBSON
HAROLD HARRISON INFANTRY WILLIAM LANCKHAM
GEORGE A. HAWES K.O.Y.L.I. JACK MACKINDER
HAROLD HAWES 2ND LIEUTENANT SIDNEY H. PROCTOR
SIDNEY H. LAMMIN MAX W. P. EMERSON BENJAMIN SIMPSON
BEN LEEMAN RANKS LEAF WRIGHT
CHARLES LEWIS WILFRED ALLISON

Col. 20 Contd. Column 21 Col.21. Contd
WILTSHIRE REGIMENT DURHAM LIGHT ROYAL IRISH RIFLES
RANKS INFANTRY RANKS
HERBERT AYRE LIEUTENANT THOMAS CREER
FRANK C. TILBROOK
MANCHESTER SERGEANT LEINSTER REGIMENT
REGIMENT GEORGE F. DALTON RANKS
LIEUTENANT RANKS ERNEST WOLFE
ALAN CHAPMAN ALFRED COHEN
2ND LIEUTENANT GORDON M. FARTHING ROYAL MUNSTER
GEORGE H. DOUGHTY HEWSON GRANTHAM FUSILIERS
WALTER M. GOODRICH JAMES HANSLIP RANKS
A. D. JENNISON J. KENNY ROBERT M. CRIBB
ANDREW MORRIS HERBERT R. KITCHING
RANKS ALFRED S. LINGARD ROYAL DUBLIN
JOHN W. H. ATKINSON CHARLES B. NAULLS FUSILIERS
F. BAILEY GEORGE W. NEWHAM RANKS
CHARLES H. COOPER JOHN W. A. RAWORTH PATRICK KELLY
A. V. LAMMING NORMAN SHACKLETON JAMES H. MITCHELL
HENRY MARLOR WILLIAM H. SMITH
JOHN STOUT HAROLD STANLEY RIFLE BRIGADE
SERGEANTS
NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE HIGHLAND LIGHT WILLIAM J. SMITH
REGIMENT INFANTRY FREDERICK J. WHITELEY
SERGEANT 2ND LIEUTENANT CORPORAL
JOHN R. WILKINS CORNELIUS C. DENT H. WHINNETT
CORPORAL RANKS RANKS
JOHN C. WOODRUFF JOHN H. DEVAN DAVID H. BILLS
RANKS GEORGE W. SCARGILL FREDERICK BURNLEY
WILLIAM F. BARKER HARRY C. SPARLING JAMES BUSH
THOMAS E. BROGDEN W. EGLETON
CLIFFORD DAVY SEAFORTH FREDERICK J. HORNSHAW
CHARLES HENFREY HIGHLANDERS
CHARLES HURST RANKS MACHINE GUN
WALTER OVERTON CHARLES BROOKS CORPS
RICHARD I. STANFORTH MAJOR
J. E. SMITH ORDON HIGHLANDERS GEORGE H. STAMPE
RANKS CORPORAL
YORK AND LANCASTER F. GORDON BARNES JAMES H. G. BOOTH
REGIMENT DUNCAN M. COLVILLE RANKS
SERGEANT BENJAMIN HOPKINS FRANK BORMAN
JOHN W. BROMLEY WRIGHT SHAW THOMAS L. BRIDGEMAN
RANKS GEORGE A. WESTON T. CLAYTON
J. W. BARRETT ALFRED W. COCKAYNE
THOMAS W. CLARK CAMERON WILLIAM DOUST
WILLIAM J. DAVIES HIGHLANDERS FRANCIS G. FOSTER
JOSEPH HOCKNEY RANKS STEPHEN GRAY
THOMAS McDOWELL JAMES A. BOOTH FREDERICK W. GREAVES
WALTER W. RANYARD ROBERT W. FORRESTER WALTER E. HINES
CHARLES W. STRATTAN DONALD A. McDONALD G. T. LLOYD
GEORGE F. LUNLEY
Note ORDON should read
GORDON

Column 22 Col 22 Contd. Column 23
WILLIAM C. MARTIN ROYAL ARMY ROYAL ARMY
JAMES T. NEWTON SERVICE CORPS ORDNANCE CORPS
WILLIAM J. RANSHAW SERGEANT STAFF SERGEANT
CHARLES E. ROGERS WALTER SANDERS G. S. SNELL
JOHN H. ROUTLEDGE CHARLES B. WILSON RANKS
JAMES SPRING CORPORAL ERNEST ELLIS
GEORGE F. SUNLEY REUBEN W. FISHER
GEORGE F. SWALES RANKS ROYAL ARMY
JOHN W. VESSEY JOHN W. FOULSTON VETERINARY CORPS
JAMES W. GATRILL RANKS
TANK CORPS E. J. HARVEY ALBERT B. MICHAEL
RANKS ERNEST A. LEWIS
JAMES V. BUDD JOHN R. NEEDHAM TRAINING RESERVE
HAROLD R. JOHNSON THOMAS G. RODWELL RANKS
THOMAS STEAD H. A. TOOLEY
LONDON REGIMENTS WILLIAM S. WATKINSON
LIEUTENANT INDIAN &
JOHN W. HARRISON ROYAL ARMY COLONIAL CORPS
RANKS MEDICAL CORPS CAPTAIN
ISAAC BENNETT MAJOR OSCAR WRIGHT
SIDNEY BORMAN ALGERNON WESTLAKE LIEUTENANT
FRANK CARBUTT STAFF SERGEANT FRANCIS G. BOTT
ERNEST CARRINGTON HENRY W. STAPLEY SERGEANT
BERNHARD M. CHAPMAN SERGEANT EDWARD C. GRICE
PERCY CLARKE SAMUEL A. TURNER CORPORAL
SIDNEY CLARKE CORPORAL SYDNEY J. STORE
ALFRED W. COOPER CHARLES H. STEVENS M.M. RANKS
HARRT J .R. CURRY RANKS WILLIAM ANDERSON
HAROLD E. DORNAN GLENN COOK FREDERICK BAUCKHAM
WILLIAM G. DOWNIE FRANK GRANTHAM ALEXANDER BORTHWICK
STANLEY HERCOCK HARRY JACKLIN COLIN R. BROUGTHON
A. JONES JOSEPH MOOR CYRIL BROWN
ARTHUR LANE GEORGE H. PORTESS JAMES ELSEY
ARTHUR M. MAIDENS GEORGE F. HELDT
WILLIAM SCANDLAN LABOUR CORPS GEORGE H. KITCHING
THOMAS A. WALTON RANKS GERALD ORFORD
JOHN W. WARD GEORGE W. W. CHAPMAN ERNEST C. PATCHETT
FRNEST J. WILLERTON JOSEPH DELANEY C. PRATT
GEORGE LOWE ERNEST ROWLAND
ARMY CYCLIST CORPS ERNEST MYRES THOMAS WAUGH
RANKS G. H. NEWTON
WILLIAM R. DANN WILLIAM WALKER REGIMENTS UNKNOWN
SERGEANT
ROYAL DEFENCE E. E. DAY
CORPS RANKS
SERGEANT FRANK BOWMAN
HENRY TYNDALL JOHN R. FLETCHER
RANKS ALBERT GENNEY
URIAH DRANT ALEXANDER HENDERSON
CHARLES HERITAGE WILLIAM C. L. HEWITT
WILLIAM JOHNSTON

Col. 23 Contd. Column 24
ALBERT W. HILL FLYING
JOHN W. .JAGGER SERVICES
FRANK JONES
ALFRED W. MARKHAM ROYAL NAVAL
JOSEPH MURRAY AIR SERVICE
HERBERT H. NILES LIEUTENANT
JIHN SULLIVAN EDWARD G. RIGGALL
CHARLES E. THORNTON
WILLIAM TINSLEY ROYAL FLYING
ARTHUR TOMS CORPS
FREDERICK WAKELEY CAPTAINS
JOHN G. WHITBREAD ALLAN M. LOWERY
RICHARD WILLIAMS ALLAN H. SMITH M.C.
CHARLES WILSON SERGEANT PILOT
ROBERT LINCOLN
RANKS
WILLIAM HARMSTON

ROYAL AIR FORCE
LIEUTENANTS
PERCY F. BALCH
ALFRED S. N. COOMBE
JOHN H. STREAM
ARTHUR R. THOMPSON
2ND LIEUTENANT
ALFRED BARNARD
FLIGHT CADETS
FRANK BROADHEAD
OSCAR FISHER
RANKS
WILFRID MOULD
GEORGE E. GUY

Advertisements